Conservation & Community
Care of the Land
Care of the Wildlife
Care of the People
&Beyond is the world's leader in luxury experiential travel and safaris. Our roots are in Africa and South Asia, where we run 33 magical safari lodges and camps in the most breathtaking parts of the continent and, through this, sustain hundreds of rural communities and millions of acres of precious, sometimes endangered wildlife land.
With its rusty red coat, white markings and black stripes, the tiger is perhaps the most glamorous jungle animal.
A rare species, tigers are highly territorial and solitary. The dense jungle they favour and their exceptional camouflage makes them notoriously difficult to spot.
A glimpse of this beautiful animal in the wild is a truly rewarding sight. Tigers will only inhabit territory where plenty of prey is found, and prefer to hunt at night, rarely being spotted stalking their prey. During the heat of the Indian day, they may be seen cooling off in pools or rivers and are excellent swimmers.
The elegant spotted chital deer are endemic to India and found in Nepal, Bhutan, Sri Lanka as well as Pakistan. Golden brown in colour, with big eyes and ears, these delicate looking animals make a pretty sight grazing in a jungle clearing.
Males have three-tined antlers that they shed once a year. With two peak rutting seasons a year, these prolific breeders make excellent prey for the tiger. Chital are most active in the early morning and evening hours.
When they sense the presence of a predator, they give out sharp alarm calls, which are often referred to as the quintessential sound of the Indian jungle.
Trapeze artists of the jungle, the gray langur pull off acrobatic stunts among the trees. With their distinctive black faces, ears and limbs, and smooth gray coats, these little animals always look impeccably groomed. Spending most of their time in the trees, they feed on leaves, stalks, fruits, buds and flowers. The langur also gives out a whooping call in the early morning hours to indicate territory or to greet each other.
Chital deer are frequently spotted feeding on leaves dropped by the langur. The langur's coughing, guttural alarm calls are often the first indication of a predator on the prowl. They also give out a whooping call in the early morning hours to indicate territory or to communicate with other monkey troops.
At &Beyond we seek to maintain a low impact on the land while deriving high yield for our conservation initiatives.
A passion for creating extraordinary guest experiences for our guests runs in the veins of all &Beyond staff in India.
Ready to start planning your adventure?